Cosmetics and Personal Care will be Key Drivers to Sodium Stearate Growth at a CAGR of 5.74% over 2016-2020

Date: 2016-09-12

With surging awareness of beauty by people, when people come to choosing a skin cleanser, most people are content to buy products that make their skin look and smell good. Some also select products to treat cellulite, fight blemishes or treat wrinkles — for them, Sodium stearate, for example, is an ingredient that plays a key role in some skin cleansers. It’s produced by combining stearic acid with lye; like most soaps, it consists of both fat and an alkali. 

Researcher indicates cosmetics and personal care will play key drivers to Sodium Stearate Growth which foster a growth of 5.74% CAGR over 2016-2020.

Sodium stearate is a type of surfactant, which is an agent that basically makes it easier for water to get grime off of your skin. Surfactants are made up of two parts — one part (the hydrophilic side) attracts water, while the other part (the hydrophobic side) repels it. As you wash your skin, the hydrophobic side of the surfactant clings to oil and dirt at the same time that the hydrophilic side attracts water, allowing the debris to rinse off. Sodium soaps usually feel hard to the touch, even though they dissolve easily in water. 

Sodium stearate is a highly functional material in cosmetic formulations. It can stabilize emulsions like lotions, it can make a product thicker, more viscous, and it can make a product have a creamy feel and appearance. Sodium stearate is also a major constituent of soap. In a deodorant product it has the unique ability to form a gel with other materials like propylene glycol, glycerin, and propanediol. This gel gives our stick deodorant its base structure, so it can be properly applied in the manner consumers expect.

Read Full Report:

Joanna | Executive – International Business and partner Relations
E-mail: | Tel: 001-510-400-8520

Contact With Us
Join templatemonster at google+
Customized Research
Request Sample